What’s the Difference Between a Lawyer and Attorney in Texas?
[…] An attorney can practice in any area of law their license permits—whether that’s criminal defense, family law, personal injury, business law, or any other legal specialty—without needing additional licensure for different practice areas (with limited exceptions for certain federal courts). The term “attorney” comes from the legal concept of being authorized to act on another person’s behalf in legal matters, which is exactly what a licensed lawyer does for their clients.
The Texas Penal Code Settles This Debate
Texas Penal Code Section 38.122 is titled “Falsely Holding Oneself Out as a Lawyer.” Notice the word used in the statute: lawyer, not attorney. Here’s what the law says:
“A person commits an offense if, with intent to obtain an economic benefit for himself or herself, the person holds himself or herself out as a lawyer, unless he or she is currently licensed to practice law in this state, another state, or a foreign country and is in good standing with the State Bar of Texas and the state bar or licensing authority of any and all other states and foreign countries where licensed.”
This statute makes it a third-degree felony to hold yourself out as a “lawyer” without being licensed by the bar. A third-degree felony in Texas carries a punishment of 2 to 10 years in prison and up to a $10,000 fine. This is serious.
Why This Destroys the Myth