What’s the Difference Between a Lawyer and Attorney in Texas?
[…] But that’s not what the legislature wrote. Texas law explicitly makes it a felony to call yourself a lawyer without being licensed to practice law. This means Texas law treats “lawyer” and “attorney” as the same thing: both terms require bar passage and active licensure.
If you graduate from law school in Texas but don’t pass the bar exam, you cannot legally call yourself a lawyer. You cannot call yourself an attorney either. You can say you have a J.D. degree or that you graduated from law school, but that’s where the line is drawn.
The Government Code Backs This Up
Texas Government Code Section 81.102 reinforces this point. It states: “A person may not practice law in this state unless the person is a member of the state bar.” The statute doesn’t create different categories for “lawyers” and “attorneys”—it simply requires bar membership to practice law, regardless of which term you use.