What’s the Difference Between a Lawyer and Attorney in Texas?
[…] You cannot call yourself an attorney either. You can say you have a J.D. degree or that you graduated from law school, but that’s where the line is drawn.
The Government Code Backs This Up
Texas Government Code Section 81.102 reinforces this point. It states: “A person may not practice law in this state unless the person is a member of the state bar.” The statute doesn’t create different categories for “lawyers” and “attorneys”—it simply requires bar membership to practice law, regardless of which term you use.
Section 81.101 defines the “practice of law” as including “the preparation of a pleading or other document incident to an action or special proceeding or the management of the action or proceeding on behalf of a client before a judge in court as well as a service rendered out of court, including the giving of advice or the rendering of any service requiring the use of legal skill or knowledge.”
Again, no distinction is made between “lawyers” who can give advice and “attorneys” who can appear in court. If you’re licensed by the State Bar of Texas, you can do both. If you’re not licensed, you can do neither—and you can’t use either title.
What About Section 38.123?